Details of...
Scientific Name: Hydrangea serrata
Pronunciation: hy-DRAIN-juh sur-AY-tuh
Common Name: mountain hydrangea, tea of heaven
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Similar to H. macrophylla but more compact with narrower leaves (many botanists consider H. serrata a subspecies).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (Korea, Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include H. ‘Bluebird’ (rich blue fertile flowers surrounded by pale blue sterile flowers) and H. 'Preziosa'.
mountain hydrangea, tea of heaven
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.2 cvs.Bluebird, Preziosa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo