Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus nigra
Pronunciation: PYE-nus NYE-gruh
Common Name: black pine, Austrian pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Whorled, organized branching, evenly spaced branching; needles 14 cm long and 2 per bundle, flexible, not snapping when sharply bent; buds whitish and bullet shaped; cone stems are centered; cones large and tan coloured; bark of upper trunk gray to dark brown.
Course(s): HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Horizontal, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Screening, Specimen plant, Wind break
Additional Info: Google Images. (P. resinosa is similar but the needles snap when sharply bent and the upper trunk is reddish).
black pine, Austrian pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Green-yellow, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent, 5 to 8 cm long by 2 to 3 cm wide

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Nematodes, Wilt, Rabbit resistant
Specific Pests: pinewood nematode, blight and canker
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 265
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : east of Pinus sylvestris
Location Map

Report an Error

logo