Details of...
Scientific Name: Hydrangea aspera
Pronunciation: hye-DRAIN-juh ASS-pur-uh
Common Name: Chinese hydrangea, rough-leaved hydrangea
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Florets at center blue to purple (fertile), surrounded by sterile white (or sometimes pink to mauve) florets in late summer to autumn
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Chinese hydrangea, rough-leaved hydrangea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Pink, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo