Details of...
Scientific Name: Alcea rosea
Pronunciation: al-SEE-uh ROE-zee-uh
Common Name: hollyhock
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Biennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
hollyhock
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Rust
Specific Pests: Best to grow as annual to limit spread of hollyhock rust (Puccinia malvacearum).
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo