Details of...
Scientific Name: Trifolium dubium
Pronunciation: try-FOE-lee-um doo-BEE-um
Common Name: yellow clover, small hop clover, , lesser trefoil, suckling clover
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural), Annual
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects
Additional Info: Google Images. Compare to T. procumbens
yellow clover, small hop clover, , lesser trefoil, suckling clover
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing)

 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo