Details of...
Scientific Name: Ficus carica
Pronunciation: FYE-kus KAIR-ih-kuh
Common Name: common fig, garden fig
Family Name: Moraceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green, ovate 12 - 25 cm x 10 - 18 cm wide, with 3 or 5 lobes; florets enclosed in hollow stem; fruit obovate, mostly 4 - 7 cm long, green, ripening to purplish-brown (syconium).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:3 - 4m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (W. Asia, E. Mediterranean)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google Images . Top cvs. include F. 'Latterula' (Italian honey fig), F. 'Peter's Honey', and F. 'Brown Turkey'.
common fig, garden fig
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, n/a
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Red, Pink, (must cut open immature 'fruit' to see the flowers.)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: synconium - florets enclosed.

 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit, Drupe
Fruit Colour: Green, Purple, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, Called a syconium, a fruit type only found in figs - formed by an enlarged, fleshy, hollow receptacle with multiple ovaries on the inside surface.

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo