Details of...
Scientific Name: Stephanotis floribunda
Pronunciation: stef-ah-NO-tis flor-ih-BUN-duh
Common Name: Madagascar jasmine
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, broadly elliptic to above, matings entire, thick, glossy, and dark green; flowers waxy white, highly fragrant, narrow-tubular with five flaring lobes.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: Africa (Madagascar)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
Madagascar jasmine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, only produced on mature climbers
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  

Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo