Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta 'Twilight'
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: Twilight hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Filler, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google images
Twilight hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, Yellow, Nearly White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes:
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Tuberous roots
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo