Details of...
Scientific Name: Matricaria discoidea
Pronunciation: mat-ri-KAR-ee-uh dis-KOY-dee-uh
Common Name: pineapple weed
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Flower heads cone-shaped, composed of dense-packed yellowish-green corollas, and lacking ray-florets, have a chamomile/pineapple aroma when crushed.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: North America (and N.E. Asia but now cosmopolitan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Dryland (no watering), Herb
Additional Info: Google.
pineapple weed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo