Details of...
Scientific Name: Senecio vulgaris
Pronunciation: suh-NEE-see-oh vul-GAIR-iss
Common Name: groundsel
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves sessile with two rounded lobes at the base of the stem (auriculate) and sub-clasping above; flower heads ray-less with 8 to 10 small cylinder shaped disc florets (6 to 13 mm) above a conspicuous ring of black tipped bracts forming the base of the inflorescence.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (unknown)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
groundsel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Auriculate, Sheathing
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Small heads arranged in a cyme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown, White
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
Specific Pests: Acts as a host for the fungus (Thielaviopsis basicola) that causes black root rot on many vegetable plants.
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo