Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron groenlandicum
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun green-LAND-ee-kum
Common Name: Labrador tea
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves rolled under with rusty hairs on the underside.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Herb, Mixed shrub border, Native planting, Reclamation, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Labrador tea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Linear
Margins:
Additional Info: margins rolled under, dense rusty hairs on underside

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo