Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa 'Golden Wings'
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh
Common Name: Golden Wings hybrid rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Rounded pimpinellifolia shrub with upright canes; flowers fragrant, pale yellow; fruit hips orange.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Golden Wings hybrid rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Orange
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Accessory tissue, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip'.

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Leafy stipules


Pest Susceptibility: Leafhopper or spittlebug, Thrips, Diptera - true flies, Stem borer insects, Mildew, Mites, Rust, Aphids or adelgids, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo