Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea pungens Glauca Group
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh PUN-jenz
Common Name: Colorado blue spruce, Colorado spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Dense, pyramidal shape with horizontal lower branches; needles very sharp, prickly greyish-blue to 3 cm long; new growth is pale blue.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Horizontal, Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Screening, Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
Colorado blue spruce, Colorado spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Red, Purple
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: 6 to 11 long by 4 cm wide when open

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
Additional Info:thin plates mostly 5 - 10 cm long
  

Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mites
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : near motel
(CGW) Community Garden West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North : just species
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Procumbens (near gate)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo