Details of...
Scientific Name: Hemerocallis hybrids and cultivars
Pronunciation: hem-ur-oh-KAL-iss
Common Name: daylily
Family Name: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Large lily-like flowers produced daily; long linear basal leaves.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google. Over 60 000 registered cvs.
daylily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: most basal but many cvs. have leaves grouped into opposite flat fans that alternalte

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, Dark-red, (depends on cv.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Tissue culture
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Mites, Rust, Slugs or snails, Thrips
Specific Pests: gall midge
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : auditorium planting - q.6
(CGW) Community Garden West
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo