Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa Meineble cvs.
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh
Common Name: Meidiland carpet rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Low growing compact shrub rose with a creeping habit that is often grown as a ground cover; flowers red, pink, or white.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: Garden origin (R. 'Sea Foam' x (R. 'Picasso' x R. 'Maceye'))
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Cut flower or foliage, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Meidiland carpet rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red, (Cultivars of these three flower colours were planted in th parking islands in the BCE area. It appears some were transplanted to the LCA and HPZ area.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Accessory tissue, Persistent, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip' but a\re not common in most cvs. (usually flower falls off before fruit forms).

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Leafy stipules


Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : red, pink
(CGW) Community Garden West
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : pink
(ONW) Overpass North side West : white
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side : white
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo