Details of...
Scientific Name: Fritillaria imperialis
Pronunciation: frit-ih-LAIR-ee-uh im-peer-ee-AY-lis
Common Name: crown imperial
Family Name: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves linear - lanceolate, to 20 cm long, margins wavy; flowers clustered at stem tips, drooping, bell-shaped, usually orange (yellow or red cvs.).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia (South Turkey to Kashmir)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
crown imperial
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Red
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: pendent

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Rust, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Virus
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo