Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus strobiformis
Pronunciation: PYE-nus stroe-be-FOR-miss
Common Name: southwestern white pine, Mexican white pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles 7 - 15 cm long, in bundles of 5, finely serrated (unlike P. flexilis), bluish-green; cones up to 35 cm long.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Mexico, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google
southwestern white pine, Mexican white pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent, 17 - 35 cm long
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo