Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea pungens
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh PUN-jenz
Common Name: Colorado (blue) spruce (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin: U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
Colorado (blue) spruce (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Beetles or weevils, Rust, Blight or needle cast, Mites, Aphids or adelgids, Caterpillar or cutworm
Specific Pests: Adelges cooleyi
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab : Glauca Group
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo