Details of...
Scientific Name: Lonicera involucrata
Pronunciation: luh-NISS-ur-uh in-voll-you-KRAY-tuh
Common Name: black twinberry, bearberry honeysuckle
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, obovate; flowers paired, tubular, yellow, in spring; berries purplish-black.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Irregular, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Mexico, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: High, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Fall interest, Hedge row, Native planting, Reclamation, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
black twinberry, bearberry honeysuckle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May
Additional Info: Arise in pairs from leaf axils, cupped by large green to purplish bracts.

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black, (surrounded initially by reddening bract, not considered edible)
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Yellow
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, Virus
Specific Pests: leaf curl
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(CGW) Community Garden West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo