Details of...
Scientific Name: Sempervivum tectorum
Pronunciation: sem-pur-VYE-vum teck-TORE-um
Common Name: roof houseleek, hens and chicks
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves in a rosette with flower stalks that rise up over the foliage.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: (mountains of S. Europe)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
roof houseleek, hens and chicks
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Ciliate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves
Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Rust, Root rot, Crown rot
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo