Details of...
Scientific Name: Koelreuteria paniculata
Pronunciation: kole-roo-TEER-ee-uh puh-nick-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: golden rain tree
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, pinnately compound, most with 11 leaflets that are ovate, toothed; florets with yellow and red petals in long panicles; capsules gradually turn from green to reddish to brown, papery, about 3 cm long. Winter ID: irregular branching pattern, globular buds on fuzzy brown twigs, persistent brown papery capsules.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Irregular, Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China ((China and Korea))
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
golden rain tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:Heart shaped
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Dieback, Root rot, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : South of ISH
Location Map

Report an Error

logo