Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus sylvestris
Pronunciation: PYE-nus sill-VESS-tris
Common Name: Scots pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Bark orangish, peeling; branching open; needles relatively short and flat, 2.5 - 5 (-7 cm) long in bundles of 2, blue-green; cones lumpy, green when immature, woody and open when mature, drop at maturity (unlike P. contorta var contorta which holds them for a long time).
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Columnar, Irregular, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Screening, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus include P. ‘Glauca Nana’, P. ‘Viridis compacta’, and P. ‘Watereri’ (see separate entries - over 70 cultivars exist).
Scots pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Plated, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Orange, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Nematodes, Wilt
Specific Pests: gall rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : cv. Glauca Nana
(NRY) NuRserY : 599
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Watereri
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cultivar?
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Viridis Compacta
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 199, 200, 201, 202, 203
Location Map

Report an Error

logo