Details of...
Scientific Name: Betula alleghaniensis
Pronunciation: BET-you-luh al-leh-gay-nee-EN-sis
Common Name: yellow birch
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Variable species but most with yellowish exfoliating bark (peals off horizontally), becoming grayish with age; leaves 6-12 (-16) x 4-9 cm, ovate and double-serrate; twigs orange-brown. Winter ID: bark; lateral buds conical and adpressed to twigs.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast (Eastern North America)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
yellow birch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Double serrate, Serrulate
Additional Info: to 16 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: Male catkins pendulous to 10 cm long; female catkins erect, to 3-6 cm long, with pubescent and marginally ciliate scales 6-13 mm long.
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Many small winged nutlets form on the cone-like female catkin axis that shatters when ripe.
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow, Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Stem borer insects
Specific Pests: Moderate susceptibility to bronze birch borer.
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo