Details of...
Scientific Name: Blechnum gibbum 'Silver Lady'
Pronunciation: BLEK-num GIB-bum
Common Name: Silver Lady fern, dwarf tree fern
Family Name: Blechnaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Fronds form a symmetrical rosette, up to 90 cm long, eventually produced on a scaly, black trunk with separate spore bearing fronds.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
Silver Lady fern, dwarf tree fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Fronds to 1 m long, once pinnate. Pinnae narrower on fertile fronds.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Stringy, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  

Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Mites, Aphids or adelgids, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo