Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies grandis
Pronunciation: AY-beez GRAN-diss
Common Name: grand fir
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles flat, rounded tips, two white bands on underside. Winter ID: three or more buds present at terminal ends.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
grand fir
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, 2 white lines of stomata below
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate, Obcordate or retuse, Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Arranged in 2 distinct horizontal rows. Grooved above, 2 white lines of stomatal bands below

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Cylindrical, erect in crown, fall apart

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
Additional Info:Thin, resin blisters
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo