Details of...
Scientific Name: Schlumbergera truncata
Pronunciation: shlum-BURG-ur-uh trun-KAY-tuh
Common Name: Thanksgiving cactus
Family Name: Cactaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Stems flattened, green, and toothed with remnants of leaves; flowers terminal, solitary and in a wide variety of bright colours.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Epiphytic
Form: Weeping
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: South America (S.E. Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Epiphytic in nature.
Thanksgiving cactus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Other
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Above information refers to leaf like stems (cladophylls) as the leafs are reduced to spines.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Orange, Pink, Red, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct, Nov, Can flower any month
Additional Info: Short-day plant: requires 13 hours of uninterrupted darkness for 8 weeks to initiate flowering.

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, rarely forms on indoor plants
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Other, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
Additional Info:leaf-like stems
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, cladophylls (or phylloclades)


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo