Details of...
Scientific Name: Helleborus foetidus
Pronunciation: hell-EBB-er-iss FET-ih-duss
Common Name: stinking hellebore
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves evergreen glossy, pungent when crushed, petioles upright, thick and succulent; flowers drooping, cup-shaped, yellowish-green often with a purple edge to the five petal-like sepals in spring; fruit is an aggregate of 3 (-5) wrinkled follicles.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Ground cover (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
stinking hellebore
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Truncate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Purple, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None, Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo