Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta spp.
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: hosta, plantain lily
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Leaves large, cordate, with heavy parallel venation towards the apex; florets with 6 tepals in racemes to 80 cm tall.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images. Over 5000 cvs. Clump forming. New on campus: Hosta 'T Rex'.
hosta, plantain lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Green-yellow, Yellow, Silver / Grayish, Nearly White, depends on cv.
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, most with long petiole

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink
Flower Scent: None, Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: one sided; florets with 6 tepals, most pendulous on scpes to 80 cm tall

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Tuberous roots, Leaf-like bracts, some form stolons or rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts, Tissue culture
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Nematodes, Slugs or snails
Specific Pests: deer, vine weevil
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo