Details of...
Scientific Name: Chamelaucium uncinatum
Pronunciation: kam-ay-LAU-see-um un-sin-AH-tum
Common Name: wax flower
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Leaves needle-like, lemon scented, 1 (-2.5) cm long; flowers arise from leaf axils, 5 rounded petals, 10 stamens, 1 (-2.5) cm wide.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand (Western Australia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Floristry
Additional Info: Google
wax flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute, Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple, Red, Magenta
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Arise from leaf axils and are very long lasting on cut stems

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured, Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo