Details of...
Scientific Name: Helleborus orientalis ssp. orientalis
Pronunciation: hell-EBB-ur-us or-ee-un-TAY-liss subspecies or-ee-un-TAY-liss
Common Name: lenten rose
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, palmately compound with 7-9 leaflets that are serrated, leathery, and glossy; flowers large, cup-shaped, rose-like, usually nodding 7 to 10 cm wide, usually in clusters of 1-4 on thick peduncles rising above the foliage.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Pendulous
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Spring interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. Also on campus: H. 'Blue Lady', H. 'White Spotted Lady'
lenten rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple, White
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Crown rot
Specific Pests: Coniothyrium hellebore
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo