Details of...
Scientific Name: Darmera peltata
Pronunciation: dar-MEER-uh pell-TAY-tuh
Common Name: umbrella plant
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal from thick rhizome, round with lobes and teeth, to 20 (-40) cm wide; florets pink, on purple panicle arising prior and well above foliage in spring.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
umbrella plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Peltate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Peduncles up to 2m long.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Leaf scorch
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(NRY) NuRserY
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo