Details of...
Scientific Name: Woodwardia fimbriata
Pronunciation: wood-WARD-ee-uh fim-bry-AH-tuh
Common Name: giant chain fern
Family Name: Blechnaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Pinnae lower surface with chain-like rows of sori.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
giant chain fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Ciliate, Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo