Details of...
Scientific Name: Platanus x acerifolia ( syn. x hispanica )
Pronunciation: PLAT-an-us ay-ser-ih-FOH-lee-a
Common Name: London plane
Family Name: Platanaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves maple-like with 3 major lobes but alternate (like on our penny!); petiole has hollow end that hides bud. Winter ID: fruit like a 4 cm pom pom; buds red, smooth, 5mm long; bark exfoilating, looks like camouflage; branches zig-zag.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Irregular, Open, Spreading
Form: Columnar, Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (P. orientalis × P. occidentalis - many autorites have dropped the 'x' in scientific name)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google Images. Some images are of Platanus x hispanica ‘Bloodgood’ (smaller trees in TFL).
London plane
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit, Achene
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, A spherical cluster of achenes can be considered a multiple fruit in that the whole structure falls off as a single unit, but note that the individual achenes never fuse into a single mass (like in a pineapple). Seed is fertile with this hybrid.

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Exfoliating, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: White, Grey, Olive, Tan
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Root rot
Specific Pests: anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South : q.1
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West : q.4
Location Map

Report an Error

logo