Details of...
Scientific Name: Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Variegata'
Pronunciation: muh-LIN-ee-uh sih-ROO-lee-uh subspecies sih-ROO-lee-uh
Common Name: variegated moor grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Grass 60cm high; leaves are green with creamy yellow variegation; flower narrow, discreet spike.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
variegated moor grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green-yellow, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: spikelets arranged in panicles

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : q.3
Location Map

Report an Error

logo