Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum pulchellum 'Sea Star'
Pronunciation: SEE-dum pull-KELL-um
Common Name: Sea Star stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Most infloresences with 5 branches.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
Sea Star stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Linear
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves, Succulent stems
Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Scale insects, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo