Details of...
Scientific Name: Syringa meyeri
Pronunciation: sur-ING-guh MY-er-eye
Common Name: Meyer lilac, dwarf Korean lilac
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Compact deciduous shrub with elliptic leaves to 3 cm long with underside pubescence along veins. Winter ID: few scales on opposite buds; prominant lenticels; young shoots 4-sided.
Course(s): Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Garden origin (China, Korea)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include S. 'Miss Kim' (syn. S. 'Palibin').
Meyer lilac, dwarf Korean lilac
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue, Pink, Purple, (lavender-pink)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo