Details of...
Scientific Name: Eremurus x isabellinus 'Cleopatra'
Pronunciation: air-im-YOUR-uss ex iz-uh-bel-LEE-nus
Common Name: foxtail lily
Family Name: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin (S.W. Asia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
foxtail lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, (dark yellow fading to orange-brown)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo