Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus nigra
Pronunciation: PYE-nus NYE-gruh
Common Name: Austrian pine (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
Austrian pine (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Nematodes, Wilt
Specific Pests: Bursaphelenchus xylophilis, Diplodia pinea
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo