Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies nordmanniana
Pronunciation: AY-beez nord-man-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Nordmann fir
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves glossy, rich green needles/2 stomata lines underneath, <3.5cm.long, point forward/overlap above on each shoot, flat tip; female cones greenish-brown, ovoid-cylindrical, protruding bracts, held upright on upper branches; Buds light brown, terminal or clusters of 5-7.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia (Caucasus Mountains, Turkey)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google
Nordmann fir
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 20-30 mm x 2-2.5 mm, directed forward

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae

 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo