Details of...
Scientific Name: Verbascum thapsus
Pronunciation: vur-BASS-kum THAP-sus
Common Name: mullein
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves oblanceolate, margins round-toothed to entire, up to 45 cm long, in basal rosette; florets yellow, up to 3 cm wide, in spike-like inflorescence up to 50 cm long. .
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google.
mullein
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Succulent
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Crenate
Additional Info: The alternate leaves form on the peduncle in the second year and may be ovate to elliptic.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: biennial

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots

Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
Specific Pests: used in biocontrol
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo