Details of...
Scientific Name: Daphne laureola
Pronunciation: DAFF-nee lore-ee-OH-luh
Common Name: spurge laurel
Family Name: Thymelaeaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves oblanceolate to obovate-oblanceolate, smooth, dark green and glossy, up to 13 cm long and 3 cm wide; flowers yellow, clustered in leaf axils, about 7 mm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Europe (and N. Africa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Floristry
Additional Info: Google Images. An emerging invasive plant in GVRD.
spurge laurel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Mar

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow, Grey, Tan
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : next to Scots pine
Location Map

Report an Error

logo