Details of...
Scientific Name: Plantago lanceolata
Pronunciation: plan-TA-go lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh
Common Name: narrow-leaved plantain
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves bright, deep parallel veins, lanceolate with smooth margins; inflorescence is a spike of green spikelets flush to the spike; fruit are insignificant pale brown papery capsules.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Europe, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Herb
Additional Info: Google Images
narrow-leaved plantain
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: (still a dicot with netted venation)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, a pyxis (upper part falls off to release the seeds)

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots
Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo