Details of...
Scientific Name: Tibouchina urvilleana
Pronunciation: tih-boo-KYE-nuh ur-vill-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: glory bush, princess flower
Family Name: Melastomataceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, ovate to oblong, downy, each with 3-7 prominent longitudinal veins, 5-10 cm long; flowers pink to purple with purple stamens, 7-10 cm wide, 5-7 fused petals; capsules 5-valved.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Garden origin, South America (Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include T. 'Paradise Princess'.
glory bush, princess flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Ciliate, Entire, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo