Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis thunbergii 'Golden Nugget'
Pronunciation: BUR-bur-iss THOON-burg-ee-eye
Common Name: Golden Nugget Japanese barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Deciduous barberry with bright yellow-green simple ovate, entire leaves to 2 cm long. Winter ID: unbranched spiny stipules.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: Garden origin (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Hedge row, Security/barrier, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
Golden Nugget Japanese barberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Aristate, Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: 2 to 5 florets; umbel-like

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, pointy spines


Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
Location Map

Report an Error

logo