Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex morrowii 'Ice Dance'
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks mor-OH-ee-eye
Common Name: frosted sedge, creeping Japanese sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Medium sized (larger than C. 'Snowline'), spreading (baby plants around the base in contrast to the pure clumping of other Carex); leaves variegated pale yellow on both margins.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
frosted sedge, creeping Japanese sedge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Nearly White
Colour in Fall: Green, Nearly White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)

Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : auditorium planting - q.6
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GAZ) GAZebo : to confirm (under spruce)
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(PPL) Pine PLanting
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo