Details of...
Scientific Name: Cyclamen hederifolium
Pronunciation: SICK-luh-min hed-ur-ih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: hardy cyclamen
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, ivy-shaped, usually gray-green with silver-white marbling from fall to spring; flower stalks arise before leaves in late summer, pink-purple or white that may be tinged with pink, up to 5 cm long.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Mounded, Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
hardy cyclamen
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Petals reflexed covering the receptacle and part of the pedicel

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tubers

Pest Susceptibility: Rodents, ( Pest resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo