Details of...
Scientific Name: Delosperma spp.
Pronunciation: dell-oh-SPUR-muh
Common Name: hardy ice plant
Family Name: Aizoaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Low ground cover; leaves succulent; flowers large, daisy-like in June.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Species shown include D. congestum 'Ice Nugget' (yellow flowers, shorter leaves), D. basuticum, and D. cooperi (pink flowers, longer leaves).
hardy ice plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red, Violet, Orange, Purple, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: numerous petal-like sepals

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo