Details of...
Scientific Name: Trollius europaeus
Pronunciation: TROE-lee-us your-oh-PAY-us
Common Name: globeflower, common European globeflower
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, with long petioles, palmate blades up to 15 cm wide, deeply divided into 3-5 ovate toothed lobes (also leaves on stem, sessile, with 3 ovate lobes); flowers globe-shaped with 15-20 inward curving tepals, late spring to early summer, to 5cm wide.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe (North America, Caucasus)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivar shown: T. 'Superbus' (larger flowers).
globeflower, common European globeflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Peltate
Margins: Dentate, Incised, Serrate
Additional Info: Palmately compound, leaflets (5) deeply lobed and toothed.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: tepals: 10 to 15 sepals that look very similar to the 5 inner petals

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo