Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum montanum
Pronunciation: SEE-dum mon-TAY-num
Common Name: stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Green roof technology, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves, Fibrous-like roots


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo