Details of...
Scientific Name: Primula denticulata
Pronunciation: PRIM-you-luh den-tick-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: drumstick primrose
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Herbaceous perennial, Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves with fine toothed margins, up to 20 cm long, in a basal rosette; florets form a ball on ends of upright peduncle in March - April.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China, South Asia / India (alpine regions)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
drumstick primrose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Violet, Pink, Red, Blue, White, (Flowers with yellow centers. Many different flowered cultivars available.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo